Privacy Policy, GDPR & Cookies

Your Privacy has Our Respect…

Cognitia Ltd. Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we may collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

For any queries regarding this policy or our data handling, please contact: The Data Controller – Cognitia Ltd; 148a Aberrhondda Road, Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff, UK, CF39 0BA, or Email: Cognitia@Cognitia.co.uk

What we do with your personal data?

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis:

  • Administrative enquiries, when it’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence), and until service completed.
  • Business operations and due diligence, when it’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence), and until service completed.
  • Communications, marketing, and intelligence, when it’s in our legitimate interest (Communications, marketing, and intelligence), and until consent withdrawn.
  • Contact management, when it’s in our legitimate interest (Communications, marketing, and intelligence), and until consent withdrawn.
  • Customer support, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Debt management, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Sales and Distribution of Products and Services, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Service delivery, where we have a contract with the data subject, until contract completed.

From our Service Providers and Suppliers, we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis:

  • Business operations and due diligence, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Communications, marketing, and intelligence, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Contact management, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed
  • Organisation’s administration and management, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Sales and Distribution of Products and Services, where we have a contract with the data subject, until contract completed.
  • Service delivery, where we have a contract with the data subject, and until contract completed.
  • Supplier Management, when it’s in our legitimate interest (Business operations and due Diligence), and until contract completed.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. We may collect personal data from indirect sources, including:

Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter and Google, for the purposes of marketing and intelligence gathering, and until you elect to restrict data sharing with those services.

Experian, for the purposes of credit control and debt management, for the duration of any contractual relationship.

Creditsafe, for the purposes of marketing and intelligence gathering, and until you elect to restrict data sharing with those services.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

Depending upon the need to fulfil our services and operational need, we may request, collect, or hold:

  • Full Name, Age, and Country of Residency.
  • Telephone, Postal, and Email Contact Details.
  • Social Media Accounts, Websites Controlled, Webpages Visited.
  • Vidoes, Audio Recordings, Photographs, Logos, and other Visual Media.
  • Banking, Financial and Credit History Details.
  • General and Confidential Correspondence between us.

Who might we share your personal data with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose.

As part of our business processes, we also transfer, store, or share data to the following organisations, and their countries:

General Contacts and Client data management is shared with Avenue 81 Inc., based in Minneapolis, USA. And also PipeDrive EU based in Tallinn, Estonia.

General Contacts and Scheduling data is shared with Calendly LLC, based in Georgia, USA.

General Contact, Service and Payment Data is shared with PaymentSense Ltd, London, UK.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request by contacting the data controller (details above). Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal data, you also have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to a different service provider or to yourself, if you so wish. Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Who is Our Supervisory Authority?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below:

Information Commissioner; Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom. Or email: international.team@ico.org.uk, call: +44 1625 545 745, or via their website : www.ico.org.uk

Our Policy on Cookies and Tracking Codes

Cookies and Tracking Codes, are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may use cookies on our web site for a number of reasons, all of which are designed to improve your experience of using it. Cookies allow you to navigate around our site better and enable us to tailor and improve our site by saving your preferences and understanding your use of it.

We use the following types of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies – A cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our site, supporting functions such as logging in, shopping basket, and payment transactions.

Analytics Cookies – It is important for us to understand how you use our site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use.  Analytics cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve our site and your experience of it.

Functionality Cookies – Functionality cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on our site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences.

Targeting Cookies – It is also important for us to know when and how often you visit our site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have clicked on).  As with analytics cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make ours site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

Persistent Cookies – Any of the above types of cookie may be a persistent cookie.  Persistent cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our site.

Session Cookies – Any of the above types of cookie may be a session cookie.  Session cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our site until you close your browser.  Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Cognitia

Call: +44 (0) 2921 675 265

Email: services@cognitia.co.uk

148a Aberrhondda Road, Porth, Rhondda Cynon Taff, ​CF39 0BA

Mon-Fri: 9am-5pm